CU blanks Bucs 1-0, earns 4th seed in Big South tourney

PDF Box and Play-by-Play

CHARLESTON, S.C. – Brittany Bruce's RBI double in the top of the seventh backed up shutout pitching as Campbell defeated Charleston Southern 1-0 Sunday in Big South Conference softball action.

Charleston Southern pitcher Morgan Dowdy tossed no-hit ball through six and 1/3 innings before Courtney Klingler doubled.  One batter later, Bruce doubled home pinch-runner Amanda Daw for the game's only run.

The Bucs had runners on first and second in the bottom of the ninth, but Katie Baker (13-10) was able to force Lizzy Olmstead to ground out to end the game and give the Camels a 2-1 series win.  CU won its second-straight game in its last at-bat following Saturday's 5-3 decision in the second game of a doubleheader.

Baker and Olivia Scarborough combined for the shutout for Campbell (29-25, 13-10), which clinched a winning season and provided associate head coach Todd Bradley with his 300th coaching victory.  The National Fastpitch Coaches Association recognizes coaching wins for associate head coaches.

Charleston Southern (23-31-1, 9-12) left the bases loaded in the second inning after Scarborough was able to induce an inning-ending ground out by Olmstead.

Baker earned the win by hurling five shutout innings, allowing two hits and striking out three.  Dowdy (4-6) struck out six, walked one and allowed two hits in seven innings.

After winning five of its last six games, Campbell opens play in the Big South Championship tournament Thursday in Conway, S.C.  The fourth-seeded Camels will meet fifth seed Winthrop (26-24, 12-12 Big South) at 12:00 p.m.

Host Coastal Carolina (38-14, 20-4) is the top seed in the 9-team event, followed by Longwood (38-14, 17-6) and Radford (22-28, 14-10).  Presbyterian (25-24, 10-13) is the sixth seed, while Charleston Southern (23-31-1, 9-13) is seventh, Gardner-Webb (16-35, 6-17) eighth and Liberty (10-44, 4-20) ninth. 

Big South Conference Softball Championship
May 8-10, 2014 / Conway, S.C. 

Thursday, May 8
Game 1: No. 8 Gardner-Webb vs. No. 9 Liberty, 9:00am (single elimination) 
Game 2: No. 4 Campbell vs. No. 5 Winthrop, 12:00pm 
Game 3: No. 1 Coastal Carolina vs. GWU/LU, 2:30pm
Game 4: No. 2 Longwood vs. No. 7 Charleston Southern, 5:00pm
Game 5: No. 3 Radford vs. No. 6 Presbyterian College, 7:30pm 
Friday, May 9
Game 6: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 3, 9:00am 
Game 7: Loser Game 4 vs. Loser Game 5, 11:30am 
Game 8: Winner Game 2 vs. Winner Game 3, 2:00pm
Game 9: Winner Game 4 vs. Winner Game 5, 4:30pm 
Game 10: Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 7:00pm 
Game 11: Winner Game 6 vs. Loser Game 9, 9:30pm 
Saturday, May 10
Game 12: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 12:00am (ESPN3)
Game 13: Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 11, 2:30pm (ESPN3)
Game 14: if necessary, 5:00pm ** (ESPN3)
Game 15: if necessary, 7:30pm ** (ESPN3)
 
Sunday, May 11
Championship Game:  TBA vs. TBA, 12:00pm (ESPNU) 

** - Game 14 will be necessary if the winner of Game 10 defeats the winner of Game 9.  Game 15 will be necessary if the winner of Game 11 defeats the winner of Game 8.  If both games are played, they will both be played on Saturday.