Kelsey Rea selected to CoSIDA Second Team Academic All-America

Kelsey Rea selected to CoSIDA Second Team Academic All-America

AUSTIN, TEXAS – The College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA) announced the Academic All-America teams on Friday, with recent graduate, Kelsey Rea, earning Second Team Honors. Rea is the first Camel track & field student-athlete to be selected as an Academic All-America since Diana Norden was named to the second team in 2010.

The Pinehurst, N.C., native graduated from Campbell in May with a degree in biology, and she plans to pursue a career as a physician's assistant.

Rea excelled in the classroom during her senior season, as this is her fourth academic related award in 2017. She also earned CoSIDA First Team All-District, Big South All-Academic honors for the indoor and outdoor seasons, and was named the Women's Scholar-Athlete of the Year for the outdoor season.

"I am so proud of what Kelsey accomplished during her four years at Campbell," stated head coach Michael Kelly. "To study Biology and graduate with a 4.0 GPA is very impressive. She definitely set a very high standard to follow when it comes to work ethic."

On the track, Rea closed out her Camel career with a successful year, earning First Team All-Big South honors for placing second in the distance medley relay at the indoor conference championship. She competed individually in the 800m at both the indoor and outdoor Big South Championships, placing sixth on both occasions. Her time of 2:15.94 at the outdoor meet was just five-hundredths off of her event PR.

Rea set a new PR in the mile at the UNCW Seahawk Invitational in March, clocking in at 5:17.68 for the Camel. This time eclipsed her previous lifetime best by almost four seconds (5:21.04).

2016-17 Academic All-America ® Division I Women's Track & Field / Cross Country Team

FIRST TEAM

Name                                              School                                              Yr.         Hometown                       GPA                Major

Simone Charley                             Vanderbilt                                         Sr.         Hoover, Ala.                     3.63                 Psychology / sociology

Sophie Connor (1)                        New Mexico                                     Gr.         Hertfordshire, England   4.00,4.00 (G)  Business administration

Kaela Edwards                               Oklahoma State                               Sr.         Highlands Ranch, Colo. 3.47                 Marketing

Erin Finn (1)                                  Michigan                                          Sr.         West Bloomfield, Mich.   3.98                 Biochemistry

Alex Gholston (1)                          Alabama                                            Sr.         Town Creek, Ala.             3.97                 English

Emily Grove                                   South Dakota                                   Gr.         Peoria, Ill.                         3.76,3.56 (G)  Kinesiology & sport science

Sarah Howard                                North Carolina                                 Sr.         Dublin, Ga.                       3.81                 Biology / religion

Juliana Madzia                               Cincinnati                                        Sr.         St. Clairsville, Ohio         4.00                 Neuroscience (university honors)

Jessica Mildes (3)                         Gonzaga                                          Sr.         Spokane, Wash.              4.00,4.00 (G)  Accounting / master of taxation

Keturah Orji (1)                              Georgia                                            Jr.          Mount Olive, N.J.             3.96                 Financial planning

Annemarie Schwanz                     Fresno State                                    Gr.         Neuruppin, Germany      3.66,4.00 (G)  Civil engineering

Kiah Seymour                                Kentucky                                          Gr.         Washington, D.C.           3.88                 Sport leadership

Charlotte Taylor                            San Francisco                                 Gr.         Spalding, England          4.00,4.00 (G)  Int'l & development economics

Danniel Thomas                            Kent State                                         Gr.         Westmoreland, Jamaica 3.35,3.67 (G)  Sport & recreation management

Alice Wright (1)                             New Mexico                                     Sr.         Worcester, England        4.03                 Physical education

 

SECOND TEAM

Name                                              School                                              Yr.         Hometown                       GPA                Major

Kat Bouton                                     Liberty                                               Sr.         Flower Mound, Texas     3.97                 English as a second language

Allie Buchalski                               Furman                                             Sr.         Johns Creek, Ga.            3.63                 Business administration

Bella Burda                                     Villanova                                          So.        Pleasant Valley, N.Y.       3.97                 Biology

Amy Cashin                                   West Virginia                                   Sr.         Werribee, Australia          3.91                 Sports exercise psychology

Elise Cranny (3)                            Stanford                                           Jr.          Niwot, Colo.                     3.91                 Human biology

Jillian Forsey (#)                           West Virginia                                   Jr.          Stephenville, Newfoundland                       3.75       Exercise physiology

Lisanne Hagens                            Arizona                                             Jr.          Zoetermeer, The Netherlands 3.93                 Mechanical engineering

Parkes Kendrick                            Portland                                           Sr.         Portland, Ore.                  4.00                 Mathematics

Jordann McDermitt                       Eastern Michigan                            Jr.          Davison, Mich.                3.97                 Exercise science

Eden Meyer                                    North Florida                                   Jr.          Jacksonville, Fla.            4.00                 Biology

Morgan Milbrath                            North Dakota State                          Sr.         Minot, N.D.                       3.97                 Physical education

Elinor Purrier                                 New Hampshire                               Jr.          Montgomery, Vt.              3.70                 Nutrition: nutrition & wellness

Kelsey Rea                                     Campbell                                          Sr.         Pinehurst, N.C.                4.00                 Biology (physician's asst. studies)

Sage Watson                                 Arizona                                             Sr.         Medicine Hat, Alberta      3.90                 Marketing

Lexi Weeks                                    Arkansas                                          So.        Cabot, Ark.                       4.00                 Chemistry

Tori Weeks                                    Arkansas                                          So.        Cabot, Ark.                       4.00                 Chemistry

 

THIRD TEAM

Name                                              School                                              Yr.         Hometown                       GPA                Major

Amy Andrushko                             North Dakota State                          Sr.         Dugald, Manitoba            3.95                 Nursing

Niamh Ashe                                   Quinnipiac                                       Sr.         East Islip, N.Y.                 3.66                 Nursing

Nashia Baker                                 Kansas                                             Sr.         Lansing, Kan.                  4.00                 News & information

Grace Barnett                                 Clemson                                           Sr.         Pawleys Island, S.C.       3.94                 Elementary education

Izzy Connell                                   Pepperdine                                      Sr.         Campbell, Calif.               3.96                 Psychology

Laura Rose Donegan (1)              New Hampshire                               Gr.         Melbourne, Australia       4.00,4.00 (G)  Political science

Amber Eichkorn                             South Dakota                                   Gr.         Wichita, Kan.                   3.81,4.00 (G)  Kinesiology & sports science

Stephanie Ferrante                       Oklahoma State                               Jr.          Chardon, Ohio                4.00                 Biochemistry & molecular biology

Cassandra Gill                              Iona                                                  Sr.         Wyoming, Pa.                  4.00                 Information systems

Jessica Harris                                Notre Dame                                      Jr.          Cockeysville, Maryland  3.84                 Theology

Alex Hess                                       Colorado State                                Sr.         Sioux Falls, S.D.              4.00,4.00 (G)  Doctor of veterinary medicine

Maddison Melchionna                 Chattanooga                                    Sr.         Afton, Tenn.                     4.00                 Biology (pre-professional)

Nikki Okwelogu                             Harvard                                            Sr.         Fresno, Calif.                   3.63                 Human evolutionary biology

Brenna Peloquin                           Boise State                                       So.        Gig Harbor, Wash.          4.00                 Health science studies

Hope Schmelzle                            Northern Illinois                              Sr.         Wheaton, Ill.                    4.00                 Psychology

 

CoSIDA Academic All-America® of the Year: Erin Finn, Michigan

 

(1) = 2016 CoSIDA Academic All-America® first team

(2) = 2016 CoSIDA Academic All-America® second team

(3) = 2016 CoSIDA Academic All-America® third team

(#) = 2015 CoSIDA Academic All-America® third team